Accident Cessna 150L N6524G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362591

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Avia North Inc.
Registration: N6524G
MSN: 15072024
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weedsport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oswego County, NY
Destination airport:Weedsport, NY (B16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR LANDED ON A SOD RUNWAY WITH ICE PATCHES AND A CROSS WIND OF 18 TO 24 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THROUGH A SNOW BANK, DOWN A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE AFTER LANDING ROLL. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG CROSS WINDS AND THE ICE PATCHED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA046

Location