Accident Monnett Moni UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362592

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:KFM 107 MAXI
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGCY)
Destination airport:(KGCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS ABOVE THE AIRPORT. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LOOP, AND ENTERED A SPIN. JUST PRIOR TO CONTACT WITH THE TERRAIN, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE WINGS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BEYOND ITS DESIGN STRESS LIMITS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA037

Location