Accident Piper PA-22 N8714D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362593

Date:Friday 18 December 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8714D
MSN: 22 5895
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGSO)
Destination airport:(KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A THREE POINT LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT AFTER BOUNCING ON THE LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND GROUND LOOP OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA036