Accident Schweizer 269C N6129Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362594

Date:Friday 18 December 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Schweizer Aircraft Corp
Registration: N6129Q
MSN: S1629
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KELM)
Destination airport:(KELM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A NEW AIRCRAFT ACCEPTANCE FLIGHT TEST WITH TWO PILOTS ON BOARD. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT REPRESENTED THE PURCHASER AND THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS A COMPANY PILOT AND WAS DESIGNATED PILOT IN COMMAND. THEY WERE PRACTICING A TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION. DURING TOUCHDOWN, BOTH PILOTS WERE ON THE CONTROLS AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN A RIGHT DRIFT AND WITH THE RIGHT SKID LOWER. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE. NO TRANSFER OF CONTROL PROCEDURES HAD BEEN ESTABLISHED BEFORE TAKEOFF. LEFT SEAT PILOT HAD GONE 13 MONTHS WITHOUT PERFORMING TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS IN THIS TYPE OF HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: AN UNSTABLE TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN A ROLLOVER, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PIC, AND FAILURE OF THE PIC TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER IN A TIMELY MANNER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LEFT SEAT PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1997 N6129Q Baltimore Police Department 0 Baltimore, MD w/o
Law Enforcement