Accident Cessna 152 N65479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362597

Date:Thursday 17 December 1992
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65479
MSN: 15281577
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2847 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:(KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD FLOWN TO A LOCAL AIRPORT TO CONDUCT TOUCH & GO LANDING PRACTICE. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE THIRD LANDING THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, OFF OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN. ACCORDING TO HIM THE LEFT BRAKE HAD LOCKED UP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT TIRE WAS FLAT, BECAUSE OF THE COLLISION WITH THE SIGN. THERE WERE NO FLAT SPOTS ON THE LEFT TIRE, NO EVIDENCE OF HEAT DISCOLORATION ON THE LEFT BRAKE DISC, & THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA038

Location