Accident Beechcraft 23-C23 N5163M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362598

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1992
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23-C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5163M
MSN: M-2044
Total airframe hrs:1168 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS FLIGHT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S SECOND SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD DIFFICULTY ENTERING THE PATTERN IN THE NORMAL MANNER AND SEEMED TO OVER SHOOT THE BASE TO FINAL TURN. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'VERY HIGH ON FINAL, CARRYING POWER, AND DIVING TOWARD THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN ABOUT THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BOUNCE ONCE, THEN SKID OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED THROUGH A WOODEN AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE AND COLLIDED WITH A CAR ON A BORDERING STREET. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT SHE LANDED LONG ON THE RUNWAY AND COULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND, BUT NEVER GOT AIRBORNE. THE STUDENT NOTED THAT HER HOME BASE AIRPORT HAS A 3,200 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WITH AN 800 FOOT DISPLACED THRESHOLD AND SHE IS USED TO LANDING LONG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND TO INITIATE A TIMELY GO AROUND WHEN THE LANDING OVER SHOOT BECAME APPARENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA067

Location