Accident Highcraft BUCCANEER II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362599

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Highcraft BUCCANEER II
Owner/operator:Keuthen Aircraft
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582LCDC DI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PILOT RATED PASSENGER WERE FLYING AN UNREGISTERED AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE. ON TAKEOFF THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL PUMP. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT AND PILOT RATED PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP ON TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA029

Location