Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2131J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362601

Date:Monday 14 December 1992
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aviron Corp.
Registration: N2131J
MSN: 28 7990215
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2528 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDXR)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SNOW BANKS THAT WERE LOCATED ON BOTH SIDES OF THE TAXIWAY. A PILOT THAT TAXIED ON THE SAME TAXIWAY THE NIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, IN A HIGH WING AIRPLANE, TOLD THE FAA THAT THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN BOTH SNOW BANKS, '...WOULD BE TIGHT FOR A LOW WING AIRCRAFT.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN TWO SNOW BANKS, STRIKING ONE OF THE SNOW BANKS WITH THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA043