Accident Cessna 152 N46725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362603

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46725
MSN: 15283095
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4829 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quaker Street, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glens Falls, NY (KGLF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LANDING ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH APPROXIMATELY 20 INCHES OF WET SNOW. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED OVER ON ITS NOSE, STRUCK BOTH WING TIPS AND SPUN APPROX 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS AWARE THAT HE WAS LANDING ON AN UNPLOWED RUNWAY; HOWEVER, IT HAD ONLY SNOWED 2-4 INCHES WHERE HE DEPARTED FROM AND HE BELIEVED THERE WAS A SIMILAR SNOW FALL AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE PILOT CHECKED WITH FLIGHT SERVICE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND THERE WAS NO NOTAM PUBLISHED ON THE AIRPORT CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETERMINE RUNWAY CONDITIONS PRIOR TO LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BEING DAMAGED UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1990 N46725 Private 0 Glens Falls, NY sub