Accident Piper PA-18 N1954P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362605

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1954P
MSN: 18-4181
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE PILOT SMELLED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS BURNING ELECTRICAL WIRES, AND THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER ALMOST IMMEDIATELY. THE OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING ON THE MUD FLATS RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION FOUND THAT THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR HAD SHORTED OUT. THIS CAUSED A BRIEF LOCALIZED FIRE WHICH BURNED AND SHORTED OUT THE MAGNETO 'P' LEADS, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO STOP RUNNING.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A SHORT IN THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PILOT TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING ON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA021

Location