Accident Cessna T210 N210PQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362606

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:P-q Controls, Inc.
Registration: N210PQ
MSN: 210G4553
Total airframe hrs:1231 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Londonderry, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Manchester, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT WITH WHAT HE REPORTED AS AN ESTIMATED 26 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD, OR 1.6 HOURS OF FLYING TIME. THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS AN ESTIMATED 1 HOUR AND 35 MINUTES FLYING TIME AWAY. APPROXIMATELY 14 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, AT 11,000 FEET, THE PILOT REQUESTED TO LAND AT A CLOSER AIRPORT FOR FUEL. APPROXIMATELY TWO AND ONE HALF MILES FROM THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GEAR DOWN LANDING TO A SNOW COVERED FIELD. ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO COMPUTATIONS MADE WITH DOCUMENTS PROVIDED BY THE PILOT, WHICH INCLUDED HIS ANTICIPATORY FUEL LOG, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE FLIGHT WITH AN ESTIMATED 13.5 GALLONS OF FUEL, WHICH ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS ESTIMATE OF 17 GALLONS PER HOUR FUEL BURN, GAVE HIM APPROXIMATELY 48 MINUTES OF FUEL IN THE TANKS AT TAKE-OFF. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED APPROXIMATELY 50 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA041