Accident Cessna 172 N54959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362607

Date:Saturday 12 December 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Nichols Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N54959
MSN: 172-75091
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6C8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LANDING WAS BEING ATTEMPTED ON A SNOW COVERED SOD AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE CIRCLED THE AIRSTRIP TO VISUALLY IDENTIFY THE LANDING AREA FROM THE AIR. FOLLOWING AERIAL MANEUVER PRACTICE THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRSTRIP TO LAND. INSTEAD OF ALIGNING WITH THE AIRSTRIP, HE LINED UP FOR THE LANDING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BETWEEN THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED 8-10' DEEP SNOW ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA051

Location