Accident Cessna 185F N4742E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362608

Date:Saturday 12 December 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Wings Of Hope, Inc.
Registration: N4742E
MSN: 18503853
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KLNY)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A TRANS PACIFIC FERRY FLIGHT FROM THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO INDONESIA. AFTER STOPPING IN HILO, HAWAII, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON AN INTER ISLAND CROSS COUNTRY TO HONOLULU. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURES WERE EXCESSIVELY HIGH AND HE FELT A VIBRATION IN THE AIRFRAME. HE DIVERTED TO LANI AND LANDED. WHILE ON THE GROUND HE INSPECTED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND PERFORMED A GROUND RUN UP, WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE PILOT THEN TOOK OFF TO CONTINUE TO HONOLULU. THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM HIDDEN IN THE TALL GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. AFTER REPLACING THE PROP THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED FOR ABOUT FIVE MINUTES. ALL PRESSURES AND TEMPERATURES WERE NORMAL. POST RUN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FITTED WITH A 196 GALLON FERRY FUEL TANK SYSTEM INSTALLED IN THE CABIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT OBSTRUCTIONS WERE HIDDEN IN THE GRASS OF THE LANDING AREA CHOSEN BY THE PILOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1988 N4742E R & M Consultants 0 Georgetown, AK sub
16 May 2012 N4742E Private 0 Crystal Falls, MI sub
16 May 2023 N4742E Private 0 Greeley-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Grand Junction, CO sub

Location