Accident Cessna 150 N6539L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362609

Date:Friday 11 December 1992
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:American Flight Academy
Registration: N6539L
MSN: 15284429
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ada, OK (KADH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THAT COMMENCED DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS AND TERMINATED UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER. DURING THE LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ELECTRICAL WIRES AND A TELEPHONE POST. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE LANDING LIGHT, BUT DID NOT HEAR THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL AFTER HIS 1ST LEG AND WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AT THE NEXT 2 LANDING SITES. ENROUTE TO HIS 4TH DESTINATION THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED FOLLOWING APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS AND 45 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED, ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE AND NO FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT INFORMED THE CONTROL FACILITY THAT HE WAS 10 MILES FROM THE INTENDED LANDING SITE AND A SHORT TIME LATER REPORTED HIS ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT WAS NOT USING HIS SHOULDER HARNESS AND HE SUSTAINED INJURIES TO THE FACIAL AREAS. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE 10 DAYS PRIOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA050