Accident Champion 7EC N141A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36261

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Larry Heinrich & Jack Scanlon
Registration: N141A
MSN: 7EC-420
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Isleton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO FLY TO THE SAN JOAQUIN RIVER DELTA TO OBSERVE AND PHOTOGRAPH A BREAK IN THE RIVER'S LEVEL, AS WELL AS THE PASSENGER'S BOAT. A CONSENSUS OF THE WITNESSES WAS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CIRCLING THE AREA WHEN IT STRUCK UNMARKED POWER LINES THAT TRAVERSED THE RIVER. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WATER AND SANK. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE PLANE'S PERFORMANCE. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04760

Images:

Modesto Airport