Accident Cessna 172H N8819Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362610

Date:Friday 11 December 1992
Time:21:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Columbus Flight Academy
Registration: N8819Z
MSN: 17255469
Total airframe hrs:4541 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR COMPLETED THE PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH INCLUDED COMPUTING REQUIRED FUEL. THE FLIGHT PLANNING CONCLUDED THAT THE PILOT HAD AMPLE FUEL PLUS APPROXIMATELY 1.7 HOURS OF FUEL UPON RETURNING TO COLUMBUS. THE ENGINE QUIT ON APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES TWO MILES SHORT OF COLLUMBUS. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE STUDENT PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE 4.7 HOURS PRIOR TO THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT ALSO FAILED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ADDITIONAL FLIGHT TIME ABOVE THE PLANNED FLIGHT TIME REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PLAN A REFUELING STOP FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN THE COMPLETE EXHAUSTION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA034

Location