Serious incident Embraer EMB-120RT N16729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362614

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1992
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N16729
MSN: 120-185
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:P&W PWC100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIAH)
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA (KESF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE FIRST OFFICER FELT A VIBRATION THROUGH THE AIRFRAME AND THE CONTROL COLUMN. THE CAPTAIN FELT THE SAME VIBRATION AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 14 SCREWS WERE MISSING FROM THE LEFT UPPER AILERON VANE AND THAT THE SCREWS HAD BEEN LEFT OUT AFTER THE VANE WAS PARTIALLY REMOVED DURING MAINTENANCE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE ASSIGNED MECHANIC DID NOT REPLACE THE SCREWS AND THE QUALITY CONTROL INSPECTOR FAILED TO SEE THAT THEY WERE MISSING DURING HIS INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE ASSIGNED MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO REINSTALL THE ATTACHMENT SCREWS AND THE QUALITY INSPECTOR'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE COMPLETED WORK. A FACTOR WAS THE COMPLACENCY OF THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93IA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93IA048

Location