Accident Cessna 152 N58ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362618

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Venture Inc.
Registration: N58ND
MSN: 15285975
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5597 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alberta, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, VA (LVL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXHAUSTED THE FUEL SUPPLY SHORT OF REACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE AND THEN WENT AND BOUGHT FUEL AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REFUELED THE AIRPLANE WITH 10 GALLONS OF 100 OCTANE FUEL. DURING THE TAKE OFF RUN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN AND COULD NOT ATTAIN ROTATION SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A TREE DURING THE GROUND RUN. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 2001 N58ND Adel Barimani 0 West Chester, Pennsylvania sub

Location