Accident Piper PA-32RT-301T N3017P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362619

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3017P
MSN: 32R-7987103
Total airframe hrs:1132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffrey, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAFN)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED UNCONTROLLABLY TO THE LEFT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A FRACTURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUT WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE ENGINE MOUNT. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE FRACTURE AREA HAD BEEN WELDED AS PART OF REPAIR TO THE ENGINE MOUNT DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. ACCORDING TO A NTSB METALLURGICAL REPORT ABOUT THE WELD, '...EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED NUMEROUS WELD DEFECTS SUCH AS POOR FUSION, EXCESSIVE POROSITY AND VOIDS....' IN ADDITION, THE METAL IN THE WELD AREA WAS FOUND TO BE SIGNIFICANTLY SOFTER THAN THE SURROUNDING METAL.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER WELD BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING, AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA036