Accident Cessna 150F N7058F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362620

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7058F
MSN: 150-63658
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshtemo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (MI83)
Destination airport:(MI83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ENGINE POWER WAS REGAINED. AFTER REMOVING CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENGINE RPM AGAIN DECREASED. AFTER THIS OCCURRED TWO MORE TIMES, THE PILOT CHOSE A FIELD IN WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE TERRAIN WAS ROUGH AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT THE EXISTING TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT OF 25 DEGREES AND 16 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY WAS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF LIGHT CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA049