Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8339X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362622

Date:Saturday 5 December 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8339X
MSN: 32 8124012
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1047 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN A RIGHT CROSSWIND THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN FIRST ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND THEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. AS THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE GEAR THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DITCH AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 75 FEET LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 5.2 FLIGHT HOURS IN THE SAME MAKE AND MODEL ALL WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 30 DAYS. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE DITCH WAS LOCATED IN THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA. THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA IS 300 FEET WIDE CENTERED ON THE RUNWAY AND IS SUPPOSED TO ACCOMMODATE THE OCCASIONAL PASSAGE OF AN AIRPLANE WITHOUT CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA064

Location