Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8374T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362623

Date:Friday 4 December 1992
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Mark Hickel
Registration: N8374T
MSN: 32-8106058
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3936 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scammon Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Emmonak, AK (ENM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WHITEOUT SNOW AND FOG CONDITIONS, AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND AND STRIKE THE SNOW COVERED GROUND. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE AND RETURNED AND LANDED AT ITS POINT OF DEPARTURE WITHOUT ANY ADDITIONAL SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WHITEOUT SNOW AND FOG CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1996 N8374T Grant Aviation Inc. 0 Nome, AK sub
15 May 2009 N8374T Private 0 Birchwood, Alaska sub

Location