Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4338N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362626

Date:Friday 4 December 1992
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Marin Air Service
Registration: N4338N
MSN: 28-8490049
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR (VASI) FIXTURE DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE TURNED OFF, BUT AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY SHE WAS ABLE TO DISCERN THE AIRPORT ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT LANDED AFTER COMPLETING THE LOW APPROACH OVER THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLL OUT THE PILOT SAW THE VASI STRUCTURE AND ATTEMPTED TO STEER AROUND IT, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE FIXTURE. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE MALFUNCTIONING.

Probable Cause: FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE INOPERATIVE RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA061

Location