Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5405S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362627

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1992
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5405S
MSN: 28-7125110
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinuba, CA (010)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TOWARD A MOUNTAINOUS AREA DURING A DARK NIGHT. WHILE ENROUTE THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED. HE CONTACTED THE TRACON AND REPORTED A LOW FUEL STATE. THE CONTROLLER VECTORED THE FLIGHT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT COULD NOT IDENTIFY THE AIRPORT OR TURN ON THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WHILE CIRCLING OVER THE AIRPORT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DESCENDED TOWARD THE AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME POWER LINES. THERE WAS NO POST IMPACT FIRE ALTHOUGH THE TWO PASSENGERS SUSTAINED BURNS ON THEIR ARMS FROM THE SEVERED POWER LINES. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS ACTIVATED NORMALLY BY CLICKING THE MICROPHONE USING THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY AS INDICATED IN THE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, POOR FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND DELAY IN EFFECTING ANY REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA059

Location