Accident Hiller UH12B N1048P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362629

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH12B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1048P
MSN: 635
Engine model:FRANKLIN VO-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3TX6)
Destination airport:(3TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER DEVELOPED A SEVERE VERTICAL VIBRATION WHILE ON HIS TURN TO FINAL APPROACH WHILE ON A TEST FLIGHT FOR COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN IMMEDIATE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD SHORT OF HIS INTENDED LANDING POINT. WHILE ON AN EXAGGERATED FLARE TO AVOID IMPACTING LARGE BALES OF HAY, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE TAILBOOM. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SKID FOLDED PRIOR TO THE HELICOPTER COMING TO A STOP. THE SOURCE OF THE VERTICAL VIBRATION WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA047

Location