Accident Cessna 182B N2649G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362632

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2649G
MSN: 51949
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND LONG ON A SHORT, WET SOD RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND. HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE, AND HE EXECUTED AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND THE WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT DECISION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ATTEMPT A LONG LANDING, DOWNWIND ON A SHORT WET SOD RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND WHEN OBSERVING THE WIND AND LANDING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA024

Location