Accident Cessna 150M N63294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362633

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Hesston College Aviation
Registration: N63294
MSN: 15077234
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10336 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEWK)
Destination airport:(KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING A SOFT FIELD LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT WHILE KEEPING THE NOSE OFF THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO STATED THAT IT WAS POSSIBLE THAT HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AS HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON KEEPING THE NOSE OFF THE GROUND. THE STUDENT THEN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER BUT STATED THIS HAD LITTLE EFFECT ON STOPPING THE DRIFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A SNOWBANK ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF RUDDER CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA044

Location