Accident Rutan Long-EZ N989LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362635

Date:Sunday 29 November 1992
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N989LE
MSN: 1989-LE-1
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCHS)
Destination airport:Coatesville, PA (40N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL FROM A CIVIL/MILITARY JOINT USE AIRPORT, THE NOSE WHEEL OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RAISED MILITARY ARRESTING CABLE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO HIS DESTINATION. ON LANDING IT WAS CONFIRMED THAT THE NOSE TIRE WAS FLAT, & THE LEFT BRAKE WAS DEVOID OF FLUID. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED ALL APPROPRIATE PUBLICATIONS. HE NOTED THAT THE APPROACH PLATE FOR RWY 33 MENTIONED THE ARRESTING GEAR & THAT IT DID NOT APPLY TO CIVILIAN PILOTS. THE AIRPORT FACILITIES DIRECTORY WAS CONSULTED WHICH STATED THAT A RAISED, MILITARY AIRCRAFT ARRESTING DEVICE WAS LOCATED 1460 FEET FROM THE RWY 33 THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO NOTE THE RAISED ARRESTING DEVICE NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA032

Location