Accident Mooney M20K N231JU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362636

Date:Sunday 29 November 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Rouben Yedigarian
Registration: N231JU
MSN: 309134
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-GBI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W93)
Destination airport:Culpepper, VA (W49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING THE FUEL SUMPS, AND RUN UP BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING CLIMB OUT AT ABOUT 3400 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT COMPLETED THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST WHICH INCLUDED ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT REVERSED DIRECTION AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HILL. AN INSPECTION BY THE FAA REVEALED WATER IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL, AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA015

Location