Accident Cessna 172N N28ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362637

Date:Saturday 28 November 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28ER
MSN: 17269523
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tryon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK AND AN UNKNOWN MINIMUM AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANK. DURING CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A RAILROAD TIE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND OR REPORTED BY THE FAA INSPECTOR.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOTS IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE OFF POSITION ON THE FUEL SELECTOR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA045

Location