Accident Cessna 152 N4948P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362639

Date:Saturday 28 November 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Reldan Inc.
Registration: N4948P
MSN: 15284855
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4896 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KNEW)
Destination airport:(KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 17 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS SCHEDULED FOR ONE HOUR OF SOLO LANDING AND TAKEOFF PRACTICE ON THE AFTERNOON OF HIS INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT. ON HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE CONTROL WAS REESTABLISHED BY THE PILOT. IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DROP THE LEFT WING AND INITIATE A TURN TOWARDS A PARALLEL RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REDUCED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL, LANDING ACROSS THE PARALLEL RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. THE RUDDER WAS FOUND STUCK TO THE LEFT AS RESULT OF THE DAMAGE INCURRED BY THE NOSE GEAR DURING THE HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: HARD LANDING DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE. A FACTOR WAS THE BLOCKED RUDDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA046

Location