Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8033Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36264

Date:Sunday 27 November 1988
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8033Y
MSN: 28-8216083
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Molino, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (MOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS ADZD OF AN APCHG COLD FRONT IN THE FLORIDA PANHANDLE AS WELL AS A FORECAST OF HVY THUNDER- STORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA OF PENSACOLA. EN ROUTE, HE WAS PROVIDED VFR FLT FOLLOWING FROM PENSACOLA APCH control WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 FT. OTHER FLTS THAT WERE OPERATING IN THE AREA AT LOWER ALTITUDE WERE DEVIATING AROUND WX TO REMAIN IN VFR CONDS. AT ABOUT 1214 CST, THE ACFT ENTERED A RAPID DSCNT. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN INFLT BREAKUP OF THE ACFT OCCURRED & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 1735 FT AREA. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE IMPACT, THEY HEARD THE ENG ROARING IN THE CLOUDS. THEY RPRTD THE ACFT CAME OUT OF A CLOUD BASE & SHED ITS WINGS & TAIL BEFORE CRASHING. THEY ALSO RPRTD LOW CLOUDSIN THE VICINITY WITH GUSTY SURFACE WINDS & RAIN. AN EXAM REVEALED THE WINGS & TAIL SURFACES HAD separated IN OVERLOAD. NO PRE-ACDNT FAILURE, MALFUNCTION OR FATIGUE OF THE ACFT WAS FND. THE ACFT WAS ESTD TO BE 254 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT & THE CG WAS ESTD TO BE .1 INCH BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 10/16/86. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27292