Accident Cessna 182 N5520B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362641

Date:Friday 27 November 1992
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5520B
MSN: 33520
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(30OK)
Destination airport:(30OK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AFTER DROPPING PARACHUTISTS IN THE LOCAL AREA. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FENCE, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT CREATED BY A HANGAR ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE WIND AT THE NEAREST OBSERVATION FACILITY, EIGHT MILES NORTH OF THE SITE, WAS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE OVER THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1993 N5520B Paradise Skydivers 0 Washington, OK w/o

Location