Accident Piper PA-24 N6115P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362643

Date:Friday 27 November 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6115P
MSN: 24 1215
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-24 LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED SAND HAD ENTERED THE CYLINDERS PREVENTING THE VALVES AND RINGS TO SEAT PROPERLY. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR THIRTY DAYS. DURING THE THIRTY DAY PERIOD THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED INTO THE WIND WITHOUT THE COWLING BEING COVERED OR THE INLETS BEING PLUGGED. HIGH WINDS AND BLOWING SAND WERE NOTED ON TWO OCCASIONS DURING THE PERIOD. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CONRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL, THE PRECEDING SAND/DUST STORM, THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY LOW COMPRESSION DUE TO SAND IN THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA054

Location