Accident Cessna 401B N7989Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362644

Date:Friday 27 November 1992
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express, Inc.
Registration: N7989Q
MSN: 401B0208
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TISO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eau Claire, WI (KEAU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN ON-DEMAND AIR FREIGHT OPERATION WAS ON LANDING ROLLOUT AT HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACT BELLCRANK ATTACHING BOLT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACT BELLCRANK BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA040

Location