Accident Mason, Jack A. VELOCITY N157JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362647

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Mason, Jack A. VELOCITY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157JM
MSN: DM099
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, APRX 17 INCHES OF ONE PROP BLADE SEPARATED. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE WATER. EXAM OF THE PROP REVEALED THAT THE FWD HUB WHICH CONTACTS THE FWD MOUNTING FLANGE WAS BURNED. A PROP SPINNER WAS NOT INSTALLED. IT HAD BEEN REMOVED BEFORE THE PLT PURCHASED THE ACFT APRX 9 MONTHS EARLIER. THE PROP SPINNER BACKING PLATE WHICH IS .125 INCH THICK ATTACHES BETWEEN THE FWD MOUNTING FLANGE AND THE FWD HUB OF THE PROP. THE CORRECT PROCEDURE TO DETERMINE IF THE ATTACH BOLTS ARE THE CORRECT LENGTH IS TO INSTALL THEM THROUGH THE AFT MOUNTING FLANGE & THE PROPELLER BACKING PLATE (IF INSTALLED), THEN SCREW THEM INTO THE FWD MOUNTING FLANGE UNTIL THE BOLTS BOTTOM OUT. THE WIDTH BETWEEN THE TWO FLANGES (IF A PROP SPINNER IS NOT INSTALLED) SHOULD BE MEASURED, THEN THE WIDTH OF THE PROP HUB SHOULD BE MEASURED. THE WIDTH OF THE PROP HUB SHOULD BE GREATER THAN THE WIDTH BETWEEN THE FLANGES TO ALLOW FOR COMPRESSION OF THE HUB WHEN THE BOLTS ARE PROPERLY TORQUED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN UNKNOWN INDIVIDUAL TO DETERMINE THAT THE PROPELLER WAS PROPERLY SECURED AFTER REMOVAL OF THE PROPELLER SPINNER, RESULTING IN SEPARATION OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA022