Accident Cessna 150A N7247X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362648

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Charles Hampe
Registration: N7247X
MSN: 15059347
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpepper, VA (W49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT THIS AIRPORT FOR THE FIRST TIME FOR FUEL. HE REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE FIELD ONCE AND DECIDED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 2. HE SAID THAT HE NOTICED A 'HIGH PIECE' OF LAND AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, SO MADE A HIGH APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A MIDFIELD TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE THOUGHT HE COULD STOP IN TIME, SO HE DID NOT EXECUTE A GO AROUND. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S UNFAMILIARITY WITH THIS AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA011