Accident Cessna 182 N42016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362651

Date:Monday 23 November 1992
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42016
MSN: 18258810
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1675 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (W83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND WAS VECTORED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT BY APPROACH CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO CONTACT TOWER. ON SHORT FINAL CONTACT WITH THE TOWER WAS MADE AND LANDING CLEARANCE WAS GIVEN. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO STABILIZE HIS APPROACH TO LANDING, RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT MAKING A HARD LANDING HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA023

Location