Accident Cessna A152 N46762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362653

Date:Saturday 21 November 1992
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Hill Afb Aero Club
Registration: N46762
MSN: 15283102
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4591 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tremonton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(U27)
Destination airport:Hill Afb, UT (KHIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 152 WAS ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF, WITH THE FLAPS SET AT ZERO, WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR INITIATED AN ABORT. DURING THE ABORT, WHICH WAS INITIATED APPROXIMATELY TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT FROM RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE PAVED SURFACE.

Probable Cause: DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA028

Location