Accident Mooney M20J N4766H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362657

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:The Flying Club
Registration: N4766H
MSN: 240843
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1356 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSNA)
Destination airport:(KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE ON LANDING WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO PATTERN PRACTICE OPERATIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'ADDED POWER, PUSHED THE YOKE AND THE RIGHT RUDDER.' THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AND TO THE LEFT, THEN THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, HIS IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE, AND HIS INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL MUSH CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA049

Location