Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362658

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44515
MSN: 28-7415654
Total airframe hrs:5509 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Olney, IL (KOLY)
Destination airport:(KOLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ENROUTE TO PIPELINE PATROL WHEN HE STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR, LOST ALTITUDE, AND STRUCK POWER LINES. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA039

Location