Accident Cessna 152 N4840H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362663

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1992
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Inc.
Registration: N4840H
MSN: 15283982
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4731 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING FULL STOP LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD COMPLETED TWO LANDINGS SUCCESSFULLY, WHEN ON THE THIRD LANDING, AS HE WAS ABOUT TO FLARE, A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRPLANE AND LIFTED THE LEFT WING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE NOSEWHEEL WHICH COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA013

Location