Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8431F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362664

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Windham Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8431F
MSN: 287715261
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIJD)
Destination airport:(KIJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. PARTIAL POWER WAS AVAILABLE, SO HE ELECTED TO TURN 180 DEGREES AND PERFORM A DOWNWIND LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY AT '70 KNOTS' WITH A '10 MPH TAIL WIND' AND RAN OFF THE END. IT THEN ROLLED ONTO WET GRASS AND SLID INTO A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NO.2 CYLINDER HEAD NEAR A WELD REPAIR. SOURCE OF THE WELD REPAIR WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A CRACKED NO. 2 ENGINE CYLINDER, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE FORCED LANDING, DUE TO EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN IMPROPER WELD REPAIR ON THE NO. 2 CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA010