Accident Cessna 172M N4324R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362666

Date:Monday 16 November 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tabooma Flyers Inc.
Registration: N4324R
MSN: 17263077
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3304 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 WAS PERFORMING NIGHT LANDINGS IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN HIS NIGHT CURRENCY. HE HAD MOMENTARILY DEPARTED THE PATTERN, AND THEN REENTERED ON A 45 DEGREE ENTRY FOR DOWNWIND, IN ORDER TO PRACTICE A PATTERN ENTRY AT NIGHT. JUST PRIOR TO TURNING DOWNWIND, THE PILOT SAW CANADIAN GEESE ILLUMINATED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING LIGHT. ABOUT ONE SECOND LATER ONE GOOSE CAME THROUGH THE WINDSCREEN, AND AT LEAST ONE OTHER GOOSE IMPACTED THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO SEE BIRDS DUE TO DARKNESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1991 N4324R Tabooma Flyers Inc. 0 Vancouver, WA sub

Location