Accident Hughes 269C C-GGLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362669

Date:Monday 16 November 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGLF
MSN: 108-1000
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CANADIAN PILOT AND HIS WIFE WERE TOURING THE COUNTRY WITH ANOTHER COUPLE WHO ALSO HAD A HELICOPTER, BOTH BEING TRAILERED. THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER HAD A VIDEO CAMERA TAPED TO A SKID. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE HELICOPTERS DOING A LOW LEVEL RUN TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO HIT ITS TAIL BOOM SKID ON THE GROUND. THE TAIL BOOM THEN SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER AND WAS LOCATED SOME DISTANCE BEHIND THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE COCKPIT AND FORWARD FUSELAGE TUMBLED END OVER END ONCE AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT REFUSED TO DISCUSS THE ACCIDENT CIRCUMSTANCES OR FILE A REPORT WITH FAA INSPECTORS OR THE SAFETY BOARD. THE HELICOPTER WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION BY UNKNOWN PERSONS TO AN UNKNOWN LOCATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INTENTIONAL MANEUVERING FLIGHT AT A ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO ENSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA043

Location