Accident Cessna 152 N67766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362671

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:21:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67766
MSN: 15282006
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kechi, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (K32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NIGHT VFR CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THAT THE ENGINE RPM WAS LOW AND THERE WAS NO OIL PRESSURE. HE SELECTED A ROADWAY FOR A FORCED LANDING. ENROUTE TO THE LANDING THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL POWER FAILURE. IN MANEUVERING TO AVOID WIRES PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT ON THE ROAD AT TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE ROAD ON TOUCHDOWN AND IMPACTED A UTILITY POLE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ALL USABLE ENGINE LUBRICATING OIL HAD LEAKED FROM THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER MOUNTING. THE GASKET ON THE ADAPTER WAS DETERIORATED. FROM MAINTENANCE RECORDS IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO DETERMINE THE MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE ON THE MOUNTING ADAPTER OR THE GASKET.

Probable Cause: MAINTENANCE NOT PERFORMED (GASKET DETERIORATED), OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA034

Location