Accident Cessna 172G N6060R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362677

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6060R
MSN: 17253727
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3549 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P32)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, THE PILOT RATED PASSENGERS AND A MECHANIC GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT USED THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB, AND, WHILE FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT, COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT ONE MILE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE JUST OVER 7,000 FEET. THE MECHANIC WITNESS SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ON DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE ON THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. A ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY REPORTED THAT THE VALVE WAS STUCK DUE TO 'A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF CARBON' IN THE VALVE GUIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE ON THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT ABOVE THE TREES SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EFFECTS OF THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE ON THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA040

Location