Accident Cessna 172D N2577U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362686

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2577U
MSN: 172-50177
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRLA)
Destination airport:Sullivan, IL (KSIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS DIFFICULT TO START AND THAT ONCE STARTED IT WOULD QUIT. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN SUFFICIENTLY FOR THE PILOT TO PROCEEDED WITH THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. THE AIRPLANE MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES AND TERRAIN. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE'S CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL HAD APPROXIMATELY TWO TEASPOONS OF WATER IN IT. THE REMAINDER OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXAMINED AND REVEALED NO WATER CONTAMINATION. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE STIPULATING THAT VENTED FUEL CAPS MUST BE INSTALLED HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA031

Location