Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362688

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1992
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation
Registration: N15609
MSN: 28-7305096
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moberly, MO (KMBY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN AN EXTENDED TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE COUGHED AND BEGAN WINDMILLING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED POWER LINES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TANK WHICH CONTAINED 12 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS SEVERED BY THE POWER LINES AND FOUND EMPTY. A DEPUTY WHO ARRIVED AT THE SCENE JUST AFTER THE ACCIDENT STATED IT DID NOT APPEAR AS THOUGH ANY FUEL HAD DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE PILOT STATED HE TOOK OFF ON THE LEFT TANK, SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT AFTER APRX 1 HOUR, THEN SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT APRX 8 MILES FROM LANDING. THE PASSENGER SITTING IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT, NEXT TO THE SELECTOR, STATED THE PILOT ONLY SWITCHED TANKS ONCE DURING THE FLIGHT. THE LOCATION OF BLOOD SPLATTERS AND A PUNCTURE MARK ON THE FUEL SELECTOR SUGGEST THE SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER FUEL SELECTOR POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA030

Location