Accident Cessna 210N N6562Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362689

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Soft Water Service Company
Registration: N6562Y
MSN: 21064440
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR, AND THE NOSE GEAR OF THE CESSNA 210 RETRACTED TO THE FULL UP POSITION. THIS RESULTED IN THE PROPELLER STRIKING THE RUNWAY AND A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE GEAR POSITION HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE UP POSITION, AND THE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM WAS FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE GEAR. FACTORS INCLUDE A WET AND ICY RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA022